Recent Employment Law Decisions
[…] The court found that Terris had not exhausted her administrative remedies.

PUBLIC EMPLOYEES MUST EXHAUST INTERNAL REMEDIES, NOTWITHSTANDING THE PROVISIONS OF CA. LABOR CODE

The appellate court affirmed. Under the Civil Service Rules, Terris had the ability to file a complaint with the County’s EEO office, which the rules provided investigated complaints of whistleblower retaliation. Because she didn’t do that, her failure to exhaust those administrative remedies was fatal to her claims.

This was true despite the provisions of California Labor Code §244(a), which provides: “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless the section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” As a matter of first impression the Terris court found that this statute did not eliminate the internal exhaustion requirement for public employees.