California Courts of Appeal
[…] Accordingly, we will direct that a writ of mandate issue ordering the superior court to vacate its order requiring disclosure of those communications and enter a new order denying Gerawan’s request for disclosure.”
The decision also provides guidance on how to respond to an alternative writ or order to show cause. “If the court issues an alternative writ or order to show cause, the respondent or any real party in interest, separately or jointly, may serve and file a return by demurrer, verified answer, or both.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.487(b)(1); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1089 [when the court issues an alternative writ, “the party on whom the writ … has been served may make a return by demurrer, verified answer or both”].) … The submission of “a return with a verified answer or demurrer is not a technicality, but is an integral and critical step in the procedure for determining the merit of a petition for extraordinary relief.” (Bank of America, N.A. v.